TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AND CONFIDENTIALITY

1. Rules of use

Centre de Formation et de Developpement Integratech Inc. (hereinafter “INTEGRATECH”) owns and operates a website hosted at www.integratech.ca (hereinafter “the site”).

Except as otherwise noted on the site, it is accessible to all users (hereinafter “the user”).

By surfing this site, you accept the following terms and conditions. Please refrain from consulting the site if you refuse to comply with the terms and conditions.

INTEGRATECH may amend the information that follows by simply updating this page of the site.

2. Copyright

The form and content of INTEGRATECH’s site are protected by copyright as well as by Quebec, Canadian and foreign intellectual property laws.

All of the information and documents available on the site are the exclusive property of INTEGRATECH. The Integratech.ca domain name as well as INTEGRATECH’s logo are also the property of INTEGRATECH. The user is not authorized to reproduce for distribution, by any means possible, the texts, computer codes, opinions, notices, videos, images, training modules, files and information contained, expressed or made available on the site.

It is strictly forbidden for the user to sell or modify for public or commercial purposes the texts, opinions, notices, videos, images, training modules, files and information contained, expressed or made available on the site.

Any consultation, printing, copy or other distribution of the texts, opinions, notices, videos, images, training modules and information provided on the site is authorized for personal purposes only, unless INTEGRATECH has otherwise given its prior authorization.

3. Limitation of liability

The texts, opinions, notices and information expressed or made available on the site or through hyperlinks are provided for educational and informational purposes.

The information, documents and images on the site are provided on an “as is” basis as at the date of last update indicated on the consulted page. Seeing as laws and regulations constantly change and as their interpretation depends on specific facts, the information on the site is provided without any guarantee regarding its accuracy, timeliness or completeness. Except where mentioned to this effect, the objective of INTEGRATECH is to keep the site up to date; however, INTEGRATECH does not undertake to continuously update it to the effect of keeping it current at all times.

INTEGRATECH does not guarantee uninterrupted access to the site or the content of the hyperlinks and e-mail links offered on the site. INTEGRATECH reserves the right to modify the site without prior notice.

4. Security and confidentiality

INTEGRATECH uses a system that protects its electronic and computer communications. However, INTEGRATECH shall in no way be held responsible in the event of the transmission of computer viruses in any way. The user assumes all of the risks associated with exploring the site or downloading documents and images from the site.

The Internet is generally not regarded as a secure environment. Although INTEGRATECH deploys efforts to ensure the security of the site, it declines any and all responsibility in the event of damages to the user or a third party arising from the transmission of confidential information to a third party using the e-mail links offered on the site.

5. Protection of personal information

It is understood that INTEGRATECH may compile, use, disclose, retain or destroy personal information, as such expression is defined in the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, that is collected through this site or by other means. In accordance with the provisions of the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector and all other applicable laws, INTEGRATECH undertakes not to sell, distribute or disclose any personal information without your express authorization unless it is required to do so pursuant to a court order or another legislative or regulatory requirement.

6. Jurisdiction

This agreement is governed and interpreted under Québec law. Any dispute arising out of the content of this agreement shall be referred to a court in the judicial district where INTEGRATECH is headquartered, i.e., the judicial district of Longueuil.

  • 1